Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy statement applies to The Language Company and any of its affiliates which control and make use of visitor information collected via this web site.

If you as a visitor choose to register or submit information to this web site, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. Please note that this site contains links to other sites, including organisations that are not under the control of The Language Company and will not be governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed, please direct your questions to Enquiries using the email us link.


Information Collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the web site. The site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address and telephone and fax numbers.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain visitors’ explicit consent to collect and use such information.


Cookies and Web Beacons

To ensure that our web site is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow the Web site to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. We may use such devices to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited. This information is reported to our Webmasters who use the information to analyze the number of visitors to different areas of the site and to make sure that our web site is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Neither cookies nor web beacons collect personal information such as your name or email address. Further, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. Please click here for more information on cookies and how to reject them. However, under specific circumstances, visitors may be denied access to some parts of our site if their browsers are set to decline cookies.


Information Use

Personal information is used only for limited purposes. For example, when you register with the web site to gain access to premium content or request future communications about The Language Company areas of interest, such as specific publications, we may use the information you submit to create a personal profile to customise our response to further requests or inquiries. We may also use the information to personalise your web site experience. And, when you choose to register online for a hosted event, we will use the information you submit to respond to you. In addition, the web masters may, where necessary, use your information for various site related tasks.

We will ensure that our marketing activities comply with applicable law, and implement procedures to obtain necessary consents before sending you email containing information about our service offerings. You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials.


Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Although we may provide visitors’ information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will usually not share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.

Personal information may be transmitted internationally through The Language Company or to third parties for the purposes identified above. This may include transfer to countries without data protection rules similar to those in effect in your country of residence. By providing information to The Language Company through this web site, you are consenting to such transfers.

Where it is appropriate, personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or for the purposes identified above.


Access to Information

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they register with our web site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. Visitors who choose to register may access their user profile, correct and update their details, or unsubscribe at any time. Visitors who have any problem accessing their profiles, or would like to request a copy of their personal information should contact Webmaster Services using the email us link. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.


Information Security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Language Company reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract or agreement between The Language Company and any user visiting the web site or providing identifying information of any kind.


Children's Privacy Protection

The Language Company understands the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. The web site covered by this privacy policy is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.


Links to other sites

Visitors will find links from thelanguagecompany.com.au to independently owned, controlled and/or managed World Wide Web or Internet sites whose content we have found of possible interest to our visitors. In many cases, but not always, the links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organisations connected with these sites. While we initially visit these sites to which we directly link, please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these sites and such content may be constantly changing. We recommend that children check with their parents or teachers before clicking off to any new sites, and we encourage all end users of thelanguagecompany.com.au to read the privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.


Spam

The Language Company is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and the ten privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to individuals who wish to review the personal information retained by us and to correct any inaccuracies that personal information may contain. In all cases The Language Company will treat requests to access or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements. Should you wish not to receive further information or to be removed from The Language Company’s mailing list, please contact us.


Visitors' Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this web site, please direct them to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact Us

The Language Company
Level 1
2 Bungan Street
Mona Vale
NSW 2103
Australia

enquiries@thelanguagecompany.com.au

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Login